Instructions for Local Units of Government with Capital Budget Requests
[…] Non-state funding may include federal, local, and private funds.
Capital projects must also meet the “full funding requirement” in M.S. §16A.502. In many cases, additional financing is needed to complete a project above and beyond the amount of the state appropriation plus matching requirements named in the appropriation bill. In these cases, the grantee must similarly demonstrate that all financing is in place to complete the project. Applicants should become familiar with M.S. §16A.502, which states, in part, “If a state appropriation or grant for a capital project or project phase is not sufficient, by itself, to complete the project or project phase, and thus requires a commitment from other sources: (1) the commitment, including any required match, must be in an amount that, when added to the appropriation or grant, is sufficient to complete the project or project phase; and (2) the appropriation or grant is not available until the commissioner [of MMB] has determined that the commitment is sufficient.”
The grant recipient must provide sufficient documentation to the granting agency to verify that it has complied with all matching requirements.