Instructions for Local Units of Government with Capital Budget Requests
[…] Non-consolidated agencies who consume MNIT services are encouraged to consult with MNIT enterprise services staff ahead of any significant change to office locations and their mix of in-office and remote work, to ensure that appropriate technology and information security capabilities are in place to support such changes.
The Minnesota Constitution defines how GO bond proceeds can be used. Article XI, Section 5, of the Minnesota Constitution contains the authority for incurring public debt (G.O. bonds). Subdivision (a) authorizes debt “to acquire and to better public lands and buildings and other public improvements of a capital nature, and to provide money to be appropriated or loaned to any agency or political subdivision of the state for such purposes.”
In other words…
The project must be for a public purpose
The project must be publicly owned
The purpose of the bonds must be clearly set forth in the law
Project activities must constitute capital expenditures
What do these standards mean?
Public Purpose –
Must achieve public goal or benefit