skip to content
Primary navigation
A person working on a server.

Technology Advisory Council

In 2021, the Minnesota Legislature established the Technology Advisory Council (TAC) as a permanent body to advise Minnesota IT Services (MNIT) and executive branch agencies on strategic information technology initiatives and service delivery.

Former iterations of this body have advised the state since the creation of MNIT and the initiation of the executive branch's technology consolidation in 2011. In 2019, with the issuance of Executive Order 19-02, membership was expanded to include additional private and public sector technology experts and four legislative ex-officio members.

Reports and Recommendations

Subcommittees

The council’s current subcommittees formulate recommendations around the following areas:

  • Cybersecurity
  • Project to Product/Agile
  • Sustainable IT Funding
  • User Experience/Self-Service

Upcoming Meetings


Project to Product/Agile Subcommittee Meeting

Date: February 3, 2022

Time: 10 – 11 a.m.

Location: Virtual Meeting - email tac.mnit@state.mn.us for information on how to join the meeting. 


Full Council Meeting

Date: February 10, 2023

Time: 8:30 – 11 a.m.

Location: Virtual Meeting - email tac.mnit@state.mn.us for information on how to join the meeting. 


If you have questions about Technology Advisory Council meetings, please contact tac.mnit@state.mn.us.


Members

The Technology Advisory Council is made up of 19 members including four non-voting members from the Legislature.

Name

Organization

Rick King, Chair

Thomson Reuters – Former Executive

Tom Butterfield

Formerly TCF Bank

Vincent Cabansag

Clockwork – Director of Technology

Kassie Church

Minnesota Association of Professional Employees

Anjali Gandhi

Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis – CIO, Senior Vice President

Shireen Gandhi

Minnesota Department of Human Services – Deputy Commissioner

Steve Grove

Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development – Commissioner

Lee Ho

Minnesota Department of Revenue – Acting Commissioner

Jason Lenz

Minnesota Association of Counties

Timothy Lynaugh

Minnesota Department of Public Safety – Assistant Commissioner

Susan Ramlet

Medtronic – Senior IT Manager

Melissa Reeder

League of Minnesota Cities – CIO

Britta Reitan

Minnesota Management & Budget – Deputy Commissioner

Katie Smith

Department of Natural Resources – Director of Ecological and Water Resources Division

Theresa Wise

Formerly Delta Air Lines

Representative Kristin Bahner

Legislative Member - ex-officio non-voting member

Senator Mark Koran

Legislative Member - ex-officio non-voting member

Representative Jim Nash

Legislative Member - ex-officio non-voting member

Senator Melissa Wiklund

Legislative Member - ex-officio non-voting member

back to top