skip to content
Primary navigation

Committees and Councils

Governor Tim Walz established the Blue Ribbon Council on Information Technology with the signing of Executive Order 19-02. The members of the council include private and public sector information technology experts who advise the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, the Minnesota IT Services (MNIT) Commissioner, and the state Legislature on issues relating to cybersecurity, data management and privacy, and modernization projects.

They provide advice on how to update and maintain the State of Minnesota’s IT systems to ensure the best possible service. Members advise on the most efficient use of taxpayer dollars invested in IT projects, while keeping government data secure and protecting the State against cybersecurity threats.

The Blue Ribbon Council is an expansion of the existing Technology Advisory Committee. Since 2011 the Technology Advisory Committee has advised the State CIO on development and implementation of:

  • State IT Strategic Plan
  • Critical IT initiatives
  • IT Architecture Standards
  • Identification of agency business and technical needs
  • Strategic IT portfolio management
  • Project prioritization
  • Investment decisions
  • Performance measures and fees for agency service agreements
  • Management of state enterprise technology revolving fund
  • Efficient and effective operation of MNIT

Meetings, Minutes, and Agendas

Blue Ribbon Council– Full Council Meeting:

If you have questions about Blue Ribbon Council meetings, please contact Taylor Mills or Michael Hainlin.

View All Meeting Minutes and Agendas

Members

The Blue Ribbon Council is made up of 19 members including four non-voting members from the Legislature.

Name Organization Committee/Council
Rick King Thomson Reuters - EVP TAC / Blue Ribbon
Margaret Anderson Kelliher Minnesota Department of Transportation TAC / Blue Ribbon
Steve Grove Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development TAC / Blue Ribbon
Eric Hallstrom Minnesota Management and Budget TAC / Blue Ribbon
Lee Ho Minnesota Department of Revenue TAC / Blue Ribbon
Chuck Johnson Minnesota Department of Human Services TAC / Blue Ribbon
Richard Kolodziejski Minnesota Association of Professional Employees TAC / Blue Ribbon
Jason Lenz Minnesota Association of Counties TAC / Blue Ribbon
Laurie Martinson Minnesota Department of Natural Resources TAC / Blue Ribbon
Tewodros Bekele Land O’ Lakes - SVP & CIO Blue Ribbon
Tom Butterfield TCF Bank - EVP & CIO Blue Ribbon
Renee Heinbuch Washington County - IT Director Blue Ribbon
Nancy Lyons Clockwork - President & CEO Blue Ribbon
Michael McCullough National Marrow Donor Program - CIO Blue Ribbon
Theresa Wise Delta Airlines & NW Airlines - former CIO Blue Ribbon
Representative Kristin Bahner Legislative Representative - non-voting member Blue Ribbon
Senator Mark Koran Legislative Representative - non-voting member Blue Ribbon
Representative Jim Nash Legislative Representative - non-voting member Blue Ribbon
Senator Melissa Wiklund Legislative Representative - non-voting member Blue Ribbon
back to top