Primary navigation
[…] Stat. § 611A.045, subd. 1(a)(2) (2024), and State v. Wigham, 967 N.W.2d 657 (Minn. 2021). Reversed and remanded.
Date: April 21, 2025
Minn. Stat. § 484.014, subd. 3(a)(6) (Supp. 2023), is facially unconstitutional because it violates the separation-of-powers doctrine by mandating district courts to expunge an eviction case court file based on a defendant filing a motion seeking that relief, infringing on the judiciary's inherent authority to decide cases and control its own records. Reversed and remanded.
Date: April 21, 2025
The requirement in Minnesota Statutes section 117.145 (2024) to serve a notice of appeal from an award of damages in an eminent-domain proceeding on "all respondents and all other parties to the proceedings having an interest in any parcel described in the appeal" requires service on all respondents who must be notified under Minnesota Statutes section 117.115, subdivision 2 (2024), of the filing of the commissioners' report that sets forth the award subject to appeal. Reversed and remanded.
Date: April 21, 2025