Search Site
[…] Reversed and remanded; motions denied.
Citation: 999 N.W.2d 915
Date:
December
18, 2023
1. When establishing a mandatory cartway under Minnesota Statutes section 164.08, subdivision 2 (2024), a town has implied authority to impose appropriate conditions on the construction, opening, and use of the cartway. 2. Damages under section 164.08, subdivision 2(c), may include a town’s attorney fees incurred in connection with an appeal of a resolution establishing a cartway as well as engineer costs incurred to supervise cartway construction because both are a “cost of professional and other services . . . and other costs and expenses which the town may incur in connection with the proceedings for the establishment of the cartway.” Affirmed and remanded
Date:
February
18, 2025
This appeal arises from appellant Cheath Tek’s convictions of first-degree impaired driving, second-degree assault, and fleeing from police.