Search Site
[…] We grant the motion to supplement the record and affirm the agency’s supplemented decision.
Date:
December
18, 2023
I. Under Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 3(a) (2018), the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources has an independent obligation to determine whether the statutory criteria for holding a contested-case hearing on a permit to mine are met. II. Under Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 3(a)(3), a contested-case hearing must be held on a permit to mine when “there is a reasonable basis underlying a disputed material issue of fact so that a contested case hearing would allow the introduction of information that would aid the commissioner in resolving the disputed facts in order to make a final decision on the completed application.” This standard is met when there is probative, competent, and conflicting evidence on a material fact issue. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
Citation: 940 N.W.2d 216
Date:
January
13, 2020