skip to content
Primary navigation

Biographies of Minnesota Court of Appeals Judges

1. Peter S. Popovich [Appointed] (C.J. x 1983-1987)
2. Edward J. Parker [Appointed] (1983-1997)
3. Daniel F. Foley [Appointed] (1983-1991)
4. D. D. Wozniak [Appointed] (J. 1983-1987; C.J.1987-1992)
5. Susanne C. Sedgwick [Appointed] (1983-1988)
6. Harriet Lansing [Appointed] (1983-2011)
7. Doris Ohlsen Huspeni [Appointed] (1984-1998)
8. Thomas G. Forsberg [Appointed] (1984-1995)
9. David R. Leslie [Appointed] (1984-1987)
10. Roger J. Nierengarten [Appointed] (1984-1989)
11. R. A. (Jim) Randall [Appointed] (1984-2008)
12. Gary L. Crippen [Appointed] (1984-2002)
13. Fred C. Norton [Appointed] (1987-1997)
14. Thomas J. Kalitowski [Appointed] (1987-2014)
15. Robert H. Schumacher [Appointed] (1987-2005)
16. Marianne D. Short [Appointed] (1988-2000)
17. Sandra S. Gardebring [Appointed] (1989-1991)
18. Roger M. Klaphake [Appointed] (1989-2012)
19. Jack Davies [Appointed] (1990-2000)
20. Randolph W. Peterson [Appointed] (1990-
21. Roland C. Amundson [Appointed] (1991-2002)
22. James C. Harten [Appointed] (1992-2005)
23. Paul H. Anderson [Appointed] (C.J. 1992-1994)
24. Anne V. Simonett [Appointed] (C.J. 1994-1995)
25. Edward Toussaint, Jr. [Appointed] (1995-2011) (C.J. 1995-2010)
26. Bruce D. Willis [Appointed] (1995-2008)
27. Gordon W. Shumaker [Appointed] (1998-2011)
28. G. Barry Anderson [Appointed] (1998-2004)
29. Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks [Appointed] (1998-
30. Terri Stoneburner [Appointed] (2000-2014)
31. Sam Hanson [Appointed] (2000-2002)
32. David Minge [Appointed] (2002-2012)
33. Natalie Hudson [Appointed] (2002-2015)
34. Wilhelmina Wright [Appointed] (2002-2012)
35. Christopher J. Dietzen [Appointed] (2004-2008)
36. Renee L. Worke [Appointed] (2005-
37. Kevin G. Ross [Appointed] (2006-
38. Heidi S. Schellhas [Appointed] (2008-
39. Francis J. Connolly [Appointed] (2008-
40. Matthew E. Johnson  [Appointed] (2008- ) (C.J. 2010-2013 )
41. Michelle A. Larkin  [Appointed] (2008-
42. Larry Stauber, Jr.  [Appointed] (2008-2017)
43. Louise Dovre Bjorkman  [Appointed] (2008-
44. Edward J. Cleary  [Appointed] (2011- ) (C.J. 2013-)
45. John R. Rodenberg  [Appointed] (2012-
46. Margaret H. Chutich  [Appointed] (2012-2016)
47. Carol Hooten  [Appointed] (2012-
48. Michael L. Kirk  [Appointed] (2012-
49. John P. Smith  [Appointed] (2012-2016)
50. Denise D. Reilly  [Appointed] (2014-
51. Peter M. Reyes, Jr.  [Appointed] (2014-
52. Lucinda E. Jesson  [Appointed] (2016-
53. Tracy M. Smith  [Appointed] (2016-
54. Diane B. Bratvold [Appointed] (2016-
back to top