skip to content
Primary navigation
Feature image for Explore Minnesota Tourism Council Members

Explore Minnesota Tourism Council Members

Council members are appointed by the Governor.
John Edman
Council Chair
Explore Minnesota
Carrie Ruud
Senate Representative (2021)
State Senate
Erik Simonson
Senate Representative (2021)
State Senate
Shelly Christiansen
House of Representatives
Minnesota House
Dave Baker
House of Representatives
Minnesota House
Cynthia Messer
UMN Tourism Center Representative (Ex-Officio)
University of Minnesota Tourism Center
Jean Bowman
Central Region (2019)
Visit Fergus Falls
Terry Mattson
Metro Region (2019)
Visit St. Paul
Megan Christianson
Northeast Region (2019)
Visit Grand Rapids
Cindy Wannarka
Northwest Region (2019)
Leech Lake Area Chamber of Commerce
Stephanie Busiahn
Southern Region (2020)
Fairmont Convention and Visitors Bureau
Bud Johnston
At Large Representative (2019)
The Keepers of the Sacred Tradition of Pipemakers
Chuck Dougherty
Bed and Breakfast Representative (2020)
Water Street Inn
David Langhoff
Campground Representative (2019)
Shady Rest Resort
Matt Kilian
Chamber of Commerce Representative (2020)
Brainerd Lakes Chamber of Commerce
Anna Thill
Convention and Visitors Bureau Representative (2020)
Visit Mankato
Anna Tanski
Convention Facility Representative (2020)
Visit Duluth
Nicholas Leonard Ph.D.
County Representative (2020)
Otter Tail County
Danyl Vavreck
Festivals and Events Representative (2019)
Minnesota State Fair
John Valliere
Golf Representative (2020)
Explore Minnesota Golf Alliance
Marianna Khauv
Lodging Representative (2020)
Best Western Chelsea Inn & Suites
Ben Thuringer
Resorts Representative (2019)
Madden's on Gull Lake
Carolyn Aarsvold
Resorts Representative (2020)
Geneva Beach Resort
Omar Ansari
Restaurant Representative (2019)
Surly Brewing Company
Maya Hua
Retail Sales Representative (2019)
Mall of America
Paul Larsen
Tour Operator Representative (2020)
Ed-Ventures
Emmett Mullin
Trails Representative (2020)
Metropolitan Council
Kevin Cooper
Transportation Representative (2019)
Enterprise Holdings
Robert Herman
Travel Agency Representative (2019)
Riverdale Travel
Cynthya Porter
Travel Media Representative (2019)
Beth Helle
Staff
Explore Minnesota
Peggy Lindquist
Staff
Explore Minnesota
back to top