skip to content
Primary navigation

Community Board Members

Pursuant to Minn. Statutes, Section 15.0145, subd. 2, the Board of the Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans has 15 voting members. Eleven members of the Board are public members appointed by the Governor. Four members of the Board are legislators. Five members are from each of the five ancestries with the state’s highest percentages of Asian-Pacific populations, as determined by the state demographer. The other six members must be broadly representative of the rest of the Asian-Pacific population, with no more than one Board member from any one ancestry.

For information about the communities these board members represent, click their profiles. To view past members of the Council's community Board, click here.

Photograph of  Saraswati  Singh, Chair
Saraswati Singh, Chair
Term: May 2020 to January 2024
Community: Asian Indian
Chang Wang
Chang Wang, Vice Chair
Term: January 2021 to January 2025
Community: Chinese
Photograph of  Dave  Hoang, Treasurer
Dave Hoang, Treasurer
Term: May 2020 to January 2024
Community: Vietnamese
Photograph of  Ngawang  Dolker
Ngawang Dolker
Term: June 2021 to January 2025
Community: Tibetan
Photograph of  Elizabeth  Eckman
Elizabeth Eckman
Term: January 2023 to January 2027
Community: Korean
Photograph of  Khendum  Gyabak
Khendum Gyabak
Term: June 2021 to January 2025
Community: Bhutanese
Photograph of  Pia  Puentespina
Pia Puentespina
Term: June 2023 to January 2027
Community: Filipino
Photograph of  Bryan Thao  Worra
Bryan Thao Worra
Term: February 2022 to January 2026
Community: Lao
Ma Xiong
Ma Xiong
Term: December 2020 to January 2024
Community: Hmong
Photograph of  Hsakushee Daisy  Zan
Hsakushee Daisy Zan
Term: June 2021 to January 2025
Community: Karen
Photograph of  To be Appointed
To be Appointed
Term: TBD
Community: At-Large
back to top