skip to content
Primary navigation

Data Submitters Frequently Asked Questions

  • 1. Which controlled substance prescriptions must be reported to the MN PMP?

    Answer: As defined in Minnesota Statute M.S. §152.126:
     
    Pharmacies licensed and located in Minnesota must report to the MN PMP all schedule II-V controlled substance prescriptions, along with prescriptions for butalbital and gabapentin, which are dispensed.
     
    Out of state pharmacies licensed in MN must report all schedule II-V controlled substance prescriptions along with prescriptions for butalbital and gabapentin prescriptions that they deliver, ship or mail into the state of Minnesota. However, when a MN resident actually goes to another state and physically picks up the prescription(s) in that state, that prescription technically is not dispensed in MN and is not to be reported to the MN PMP.
    Back to top
  • 2. Are there any circumstances that reporting of controlled substance prescriptions is not required?

    Answer: Yes. The law states that reporting is not required for those controlled substances dispensed to:
      NOTE: To submit form, save PDF first, then complete and select "SUBMIT". 
    Exemption from Reporting Form
    Back to top
  • 3. Are hospital pharmacies required to report to the MN PMP when dispensing for inpatient use?

    Answer: No, Dispensing which occurs by a licensed hospital pharmacy that distributes controlled substances, as defined in Minnesota Statutes M S § 152.126, for inpatient hospital care only, are not required to report
    Back to top
  • 4. How frequently must data be submitted to the MN PMP database?

    Answer: Daily. If no controlled substance (II---V, butalbital, gabapentin) prescriptions are dispensed on any particular day, a “zero report” is required to be submitted for that day. If the pharmacy is closed for business, and is unable to automate zero reporting it is permissible to report a zero report on the following business day. If there are two consecutive zero reporting days (closed for business) there must be two individual zero reports reported on the first open business day following. (Submitting a zero report with a date span greater than one day is unacceptable.)
    Back to top
  • 5. I have a pharmacy, but I never dispense controlled substances or do so only rarely. Do I still need to report?

    Answer: A pharmacy that never dispenses controlled substances can request permission from the MN PMP to be exempt from the reporting requirement. Submit a request for exemption using the form linked below. Those that dispense controlled substances only occasionally need to report daily and must submit “zero reports” for days in which they do not dispense a qualifying controlled substance (schedules II---V, butalbital, gabapentin). If the pharmacy is closed for business, and is unable to automate zero reporting it is permissible to report a zero report on the following business day. If there are two consecutive zero reporting days (closed for business) there must be two individual zero reports reported on the first open business day following. (Submitting a zero report with a date span greater than one day is unacceptable.)

    NOTE: To submit form, save PDF first, then complete and select "SUBMIT". 

    Exemption from Reporting Form

    Back to top
  • 6. I am a provider that dispenses from my office; do I need to report to the MN PMP?

    Answer: Yes, if you dispense a qualifying controlled substance (schedules II---V, butalbital, gabapentin). If you never dispense one of these prescriptions you do not need to request an exemption. If you occasionally dispense a qualifying controlled substance from your office you do not need to submit “zero reports” daily, you are only required to report on days you dispense.
    Back to top
  • 7. Our pharmacy staff is available only M-F 8-4:30; how shall hospital pharmacies report ER prepacks that are dispensed after-hours and on weekends in a compliant fashion?

    Answer: Prescriptions must be reported on a daily basis without exception. Some software vendors have been able to automate reporting for pharmacies. Other pharmacies have staff in the hospital manually report these prescriptions. To learn more about manual reporting please view the guide linked below. Clearinghouse Data Submitter Guide
    Back to top
  • 8. Do I have to notify customers that their prescription information is being reported to the PMP?

    Answer: Yes. Minnesota Statutes M.S. §152.126 requires dispensers to provide to the patient for whom the prescription was written a conspicuous notice of reporting requirements of 152.126 and notice that the information may be used for program administration purposes. 
      Other options for the dispenser might include the following:
     
    • Print a “Conspicuous Notice" sign and place it where it can be easily seen by customers.
    • Print a “Conspicuous Notice" on the receipt for the controlled substance prescription
    • Put a sticker with a “Conspicuous Notice" on the prescription bottle/package
    • Include a separate sheet of paper with a "Conspicuous Notice" with the prescription when it is mailed 
    Information regarding this requirement and sample language can be found under Notification Requirements.
    Back to top
back to top