Disclaimer
[…] Can I create advertising or merchandise for my event?
Minnesota Statutes, section 342.64 provides limitations on advertising for cannabis businesses, hemp businesses, and other persons that includes images likely to appeal to children, including cartoons, toys, animals, or children. Similar prohibitions are found in Minnesota Statutes, section 151.72, subdivision 5a. Minnesota Statutes, section 342.01 defines advertisements to include "any written or oral statement, illustration, or depiction that is intended to promote sales of cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or sales at a specific cannabis business or hemp business[.]”
What about the Clean Indoor Air Act?
Minnesota Statutes, section 144.414 prohibits smoking—including use of an electronic delivery device—inside a public place, a day care, a hospital, or on public transportation.