skip to content
Primary navigation

Freelance interpreters

The Minnesota Department of Human Services provides this information as a public service. DHS neither endorses, certifies nor guarantees the accuracy of any information provided by the individuals listed here. Independent interpreters listed on this page have submitted their contact information and credentials to DHS. 

Interpreters must carry proof of their certification to the assignment. You have the right to ask for proof of their credentials.

Freelance interpreters in Minnesota (or interpreters in North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa or Wisconsin who work in Minnesota): Do you want to be added to this list or change your listing here? Please complete the ASL Interpreter Website Consent Form and submit it to DHHSD. 

List of freelance interpreters

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Y | Z

Name/
Credentials
Location/
Travel areas
Contact
information
Services
offered
Annett, Lucy
CI/CT
St. Paul, MN
4, 5, 6
857-492-6384
lucite3953@gmail.com 
education, medical, mental health, legal general/business, deafblind
Bebeau, Diana
NIC Advanced
Rose​ville, MN
2, 4, 6
651-271-2216
dmbebeau@gmail.com
medical, mental health, legal, general/business
Bielejeski, Liz
CI/CT
Big Lake, MN
3, 4, 5
608-320-9229
ejsanford@live.com    
education, general/business, medical, mental health
Boetcher, Pam
CI, NAD V
Cleveland, MN
7, 8
507-420-9030
pamboettcher99@gmail.com
education, general/business
Boinis, Susan
CI/CT, IC/TC
St. Paul, MN
6, 7
651-698-7247
sboinis@gmail.com
education, general/business, medical, mental health
Bowen-Bailey, Doug
CI/CT
Duluth, MN
2
218-310-7940
dbb@digiterp.com
general/business
Braithwaite, Amber
NIC Master
Windom, MN
5, 6, 8
507-822-2506
adb90@hotmail.com
education, general/business
Bratvold, Jill
NAD III
Cambridge, MN
4, 5, 6
763-300-2336
jmbratvold@gmail.com
education, general/business, medical, religious
Chino, Yoshiko
CI/CT

St. Paul, MN
6, 7

505-980-4040
yoshiko@dendros.com
general/business, education, medical, mental health, legal 
Craft Faber, Quincy
NIC Master, SC:L
Minneapolis, MN
all
763-229-6096
quincycraft@gmail.com
general/business, legal, medical
Deeming, Paul
CI
Eagan, MN
4, 6, 7, 8
952-484-4195
pdeeming@gmail.com
deafblind, general/business, medical, performing arts
DeVore, Wendy
CI/CT, NAD V
West St. Paul, MN
4, 6
651-492-7346
devoreis@yahoo.com
general/business
Dorsett, Kathy
NAD V
Rochester, MN
8
507-292-5962
Interpretergirl2002@yahoo.com
general/business, legal, medical
Duckstad-Ferg, Lea
NAD III
Thompson, ND
1
701-740-3910
lea@asec.net
education, general/business
Farnham, Jenae
NIC, Q-MHI
Duluth, MN
2, 4, 6
763-486-8111
jenae.farnham923@gmail.com
deafblind, education, general/business, medical, mental health, religious
Fulwider, Rebecca
NAD IV
Mounds View, MN
3, 4, 6
612-578-1107
beckful76@yahoo.com
education, general/business, medical
Gajewski, Paula
CI/CT, NIC: Advanced
Apple Valley, MN
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
952-891-2658
paulagm@charter.net
deafblind, education, general/business, medical, religious
Gardner, James
NIC
Minneapolis, MN
4, 5, 6
612-965-8060
james.gardner7@gmail.com
education, medical, mental health, general business
Gleason Bartels, Pamela
CDI
Elk River, MN
4, 5, 6
763-412-2791 (Text)
pamgleason80@gmail.com
education, medical, mental health, general business, deafblind, religious
Gordon, Patty
CI/CT, NIC: Advanced
Minneapolis, MN
2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
612-501-2625
pattygordon@mac.com
education, general/business, medical
Groseth, Becky
NAD IV
Columbia Hts, MN
2, 4, 6, 7, 8
612-990-6869
beckyg.terp@gmail.com
deafblind, education, general/business, medical
Haffley, Kristan
RID CI/CT
Dassel, MN
3, 4, 5
k_haffley@yahoo.com general/business, deafblind, religious, education, medical, mental health
Hartman, Jill
CSC, SC:L
Minneapolis, MN
6
612-251-9500
jill@jhartmangroup.com
legal
Harvey, Tricia
NIC
Cresco, IA
5, 6, 7, 8
612-709-7146
triciaharveyasl@gmail.com
education, medical, mental health, general/business, deafblind, religious
Herman, Sarah
NIC
St. Cloud, MN
4, 6
612-616-5227
hermans0515@yahoo.com
education, deafblind
Hoff, Marie Elliot
CI/CT
Sacred Heart, MN
5, 6, 7
320-979-5727
melliothoff@gmail.com
education, general/business, medical, mental health, religious
Hoglund, Mary
CT
Lino Lakes, MN
6
651-486-9925
Hoglundmc@yahoo.com
general/business
Hoie, Brandi
NAD III, CI/CT, NIC
Bagley, MN
1, 2, 3, 4
320-309-1122
brandihoie@hotmail.com
education, general/business, medical, mental health, religious
Johnson, Kathie
EIPA, CI/CT
Minneapolis, MN
4,5,6,7,8
608-697-9641
kathie.ljohnson@hotmail.com
education, general/business, medical, government
Kenney, Alan
NAD IV, NIC Advanced

St. Paul, MN
4, 6, 7, 8

612-964-2655
alan.kenneyinterpretinginc@gmail.com
medical, general/business, deafblind, legal
Klabunde, Patricia
NIC
Minneapolis, MN
4, 6, 8
262-573-8766
pklabunde@gmail.com
education, medical, religious
Krouse, Lauri
CI/CT, IC
Minneapolis, MN
6
612-867-4499
laurikrouse@gmail.com
education, general/business, legal medical, mental health
Laurion, Richard
CI/CT, TC/IC, NIC Advanced
Minneapolis, MN
all
612-237-4419
rlaurion@gmail.com
deafblind, education, general/business, legal, medical, mental health, religious
Lehto, Jules
NAD III, NIC
Minneapolis, MN
6
612-327-0048
peter890@umn.edu
education, mental health, general/business
MacDonald, Paula
NIC
Minneapolis, MN
2, 4, 6
651-366-7433
PaulaAMacDonald@gmail.com
education, medical, mental health, general/business, deafblind
McCarty, Jennifer
NIC
Victoria, MN
4, 5, 6, 8
612-310-5198
jenmccarty67@gmail.com
education, general/business, medical, mental health, religious
Michaels, Amanda
NIC, NAD III
Anoka, MN
2, 5, 6
763-923-3809
amandaismichaels@gmail.com
education, general/business, medical, mental health
Nusse, Nina
NIC
Minneapolis, MN
6
608-479-0086
ninanusse@gmail.com
education, general/business, medical
Pederson, Lisa
NIC
St. Paul, MN
6
952-457-8364
lisa.pedersonterp@gmail.com
education, general/business, medical, religious
Ramnarine, Mary Dee
CI/CT
White Bear Lake, MN
6
651-766-9665
deeterp@hotmail.com
education, general/business, medical, religious
Ramseyer, Tiffany
CI/CT, NIC

St. Paul, MN
4, 6, 8

917-226-7107
tiffanyinterpreter@gmail.com
business, education, government, legal, LGBTQIA+, medical, mental health
Reber, Ellen
NIC, EIPA 3.7
Little Falls, MN
1, 3, 4, 6
218-766-7607
ellen.j.reber@gmail.com
general/business, education, medical, religious
Riordan, Krystal
NIC
Andover, MN
4, 6
763-242-3547
krystalriordan@yahoo.com
education, general/business, medical, mental health
Schroeder, Alina
CSC
Minneapolis, MN
4, 6
612-722-7739 (H) or 612-272-3480 (C) 
a.schroeder53@hotmail.com
deafblind, education, general/business, legal, medical, mental health
Snelson, Darlene
CI/CT
Andover, MN
4, 6
763-245-1670
deafinitelysign@gmail.com
deafblind, education, general/business, medical, mental health
Swanson-Petri, Jenee
NIC, Cued
Robbinsdale, MN
6
612-807-3134
jeneepetri@gmail.com
education, general/business
Swich, Christine
NIC, NAD III, EIPA 4
Waconia, MN
4, 5, 6, 7
760-207-0884
christine.swick@gmail.com
deafblind, education, general/business, medical, religious
Tornell, Stacy
NIC
Barnesville, MN
1, 3, 5
612-501-2104
Stacy.tornell@gmail.com
education, general/business, medical, religious
Vedder, Valerie
NIC
Sartell, MN
4, 5, 6
808-753-3584
valerievedder@mac.com
education, medical, mental health, general/business, religious
Walla, Albert
CDI
Edina, MN
all
612-226-0705 (text)
albertwalla@gmail.com
education, medical, mental health, legal, deafblind
Wilkens, Pamela
RID CI, CT
St. Paul, MN
6, 7, 8
651-329-4204
pamwilkens@gmail.com
education, medical, mental health, general business, deafblind, religious
Youngblom, Kathleen
CI/CT

Duluth, MN
2, 3, 4, 6

218-393-3504
kyinterp@gmail.com
education, general/business, deafblind, medical, mental health, legal, religious

Minnesota regions

Please note: this map and list of counties is only for locating interpreters. It is different from Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services Division's regional office coverage.   

regional-areas-statewide.jpg

  • Region 1: Beltrami, Clearwater, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
  • Region 2: Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Kodchiching, Lake, St. Louis
  • Region 3: Becker, Cass, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Otter Tail, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin
  • Region 4: Benton, Chisago, Crow Wing, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, Sherburne, Stearns, Wright 
  • Region 5: Big Stone, Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, McLeod, Meeker, Pope, Renville, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine  
  • Region 6: Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, Washington
  • Region 7: Blue Earth, Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Sibley, Watonwan
  • Region 8: Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Le Sueur, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Winona 
back to top