Primary navigation
[…] The Committee made the following findings: 
 
  • The Minnesota Board of Psychology has a statutory duty to, “educate the public about the requirements for licensing psychologists…and about the rules of conduct…” which the Committee found to include educating the Minnesota Supreme Court. 
 
  • A supervisee who engages in the practice of psychology under Minnesota Statutes, section 148.925, subdivision 6 who follows all statutory and administrative rule requirements for practicing under supervision, who makes a Duty to Warn report under Minnesota Statutes section 148.975 should be entitled to the protections of immunity under Minnesota Statutes, section 148.975, subdivision 4, which states, “good faith compliance with the duty to warn shall not constitute a breach of confidence, and shall not result in monetary liability or a cause of action against the licensee.”  
 
  • The Minnesota Board of Psychology protects the public through licensure, regulation, and education, to promote access to safe, competent and ethical psychological services.