The judge has discretion to increase or decrease fees based on the ability of the parties to pay.
[…] The order may be made against either or both parties, except that any part of the costs, fees, or disbursements which the court finds the parties are incapable of paying shall be borne by the state courts…In no event may the court order that costs, fees, or disbursements be paid by a party receiving public assistance or legal assistance or by a party whose annual income falls below the poverty line as established under United States Code, Title 42, section 9902 (2).”
Custody—Minn. Stat. § 257.69, Subd. 2 (a)
“The court may order expert witness and guardian ad litem fees and other costs of the trial and pretrial proceedings, including appropriate tests, to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court.”