The judge has discretion to increase or decrease fees based on the ability of the parties to pay.
[…] Delinquency—Minn. Stat. § 260B.331, Subd. 6 (a)
“In proceedings in which the court appoints a guardian ad litem pursuant to section 260B.163, subdivision 5, clause (a), the court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for the guardian ad litem’s services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay guardian ad litem fees.”
Dissolution—Minn. Stat. § 518.165, Subd. 3 (a)
“… if a guardian ad litem is appointed on a fee basis, the court shall enter an order for costs, fees, and disbursements in favor of the child’s guardian ad litem. The order may be made against either or both parties, except that any part of the costs, fees, or disbursements which the court finds the parties are incapable of paying shall be borne by the state courts…In no event may the court order that costs, fees, or disbursements be paid by a party receiving public assistance or legal assistance or by a party whose annual income falls below the poverty line as established under United States Code, Title 42, section 9902 (2).”
Custody—Minn. Stat. § 257.69, Subd. 2 (a)
“The court may order expert witness and guardian ad litem fees and other costs of the trial and pretrial proceedings, including appropriate tests, to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court.”