The judge has discretion to increase or decrease fees based on the ability of the parties to pay.
[…] OFPs | No charge |
Statutory authority for the court to order guardian ad litem fees may be found in the following statutes:
CHIPS (includes Truancy and Runaways when appointed)— Minn. Stat. § 260C.331, Subd. 6 (a)
“In proceedings in which the court appoints a guardian ad litem pursuant to section 260C.163, subdivision 5, clause (a), the court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for the guardian ad litem’s services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay guardian ad litem fees.”
Delinquency—Minn. Stat. § 260B.331, Subd. 6 (a)
“In proceedings in which the court appoints a guardian ad litem pursuant to section 260B.163, subdivision 5, clause (a), the court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for the guardian ad litem’s services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay guardian ad litem fees.”
Dissolution—Minn. Stat. § 518.165, Subd. 3 (a)
“… if a guardian ad litem is appointed on a fee basis, the court shall enter an order for costs, fees, and disbursements in favor of the child’s guardian ad litem.