The judge has discretion to increase or decrease fees based on the ability of the parties to pay.
[…] If you have questions about Guardian ad Litem fees, contact the court administration office in the county where your case is being heard. You can find the correct Court Administration office by using the court locator guide.
Abuse, Neglect, and TPR cases | $1000 total |
All other Juvenile cases | $500 total |
Family cases | $1500 total |
Other cases | $500 total |
OFPs | No charge |
Statutory authority for the court to order guardian ad litem fees may be found in the following statutes:
CHIPS (includes Truancy and Runaways when appointed)— Minn. Stat. § 260C.331, Subd. 6 (a)
“In proceedings in which the court appoints a guardian ad litem pursuant to section 260C.163, subdivision 5, clause (a), the court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for the guardian ad litem’s services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay guardian ad litem fees.”
Delinquency—Minn. Stat. § 260B.331, Subd. 6 (a)