Primary navigation
[…] 2. Are any materials associated with a sexual offender's review for civil commitment public data under Minnesota Statutes?
  3. Did the Minnesota Department of Corrections respond appropriately under the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act, Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, when it denied Star Tribune's request for access to data associated with the confinement and release of Alfonso Rodriguez, Jr.?


Discussion:

Issue 1:

Are any materials associated with a sexual offender's end-of-confinement review public data under Minnesota Statutes?

Minnesota Statutes, section 244.052, subdivision 3 (c), provides:

The [end-of-confinement review] committee shall have access to the following data on a predatory offender only for the purposes of its assessment and to defend the committee's risk assessment determination upon administrative review under this section:

(1) private medical data under section 13.384 or 144.335, or welfare data under section 13.46 that relate to medical treatment of the offender;
(2) private and confidential court services data under section 13.84;
(3) private and confidential corrections data under section 13.85; and
(4) private criminal history data under section 13.87.

Data collected and maintained by the committee under this paragraph may not be disclosed outside the committee, except as provided under section 13.05, subdivision 3 or 4. The predatory offender has access to data on the offender collected and maintained by the committee, unless the data are confidential data received under this paragraph.