Primary navigation
[…] Therefore, HESO cannot employ Section 13.41 to deny access to the requested data. (For more information regarding the distinction between data on individuals and data not on individuals, see Section 13.02, subdivisions 4 and 5. Note that Section 13.41 classifies data as private and confidential. These terms categorize data on individuals, not data not on individuals. )

In his opinion request, Mr. Poch related there are two other statutory provisions that appear to restrict public access to data submitted to HESO for licensure approval. One is Minnesota Statutes Section 141.30. Clause (b) of Section 141.30 states:

No agent or employee of the state of Minnesota shall divulge to any person other than a member of the office, or duly constituted law enforcement official, any data obtained from an inspection of the financial records of a school, except in connection with a legal or administrative proceeding commenced to enforce a requirement of law.

The Commissioner agrees with Mr. Poch that Section 141.30 governs the release of any data obtained from an inspection of financial records of a school. However, this provision appears to apply to financial data proactively obtained by HESO staff in fulfilling their responsibilities under Section 141.30; it does not seem to apply to data submitted to HESO by applicants or licensed schools.