June 30, 2025; Independent School District No. 623, Roseville
[…] The Data Practices Act requires government entities to establish procedures to respond to requests from members of the public in an appropriate and prompt manner and within a reasonable amount of time. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 2(a) and Minnesota Rules, part 1205.0300.) The Commissioner has previously stated that an appropriate, prompt, and reasonable response will depend on the complexity of the request and the amount of responsive data. (See Advisory Opinions 13-003 and 14-003).
Further, Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1 requires government entities to “keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for convenient use.” The Data Practices Act does not contain an exception allowing a government entity to deny access to data because a request results in a large amount of data that must be compiled and reviewed. (See, e.g., Advisory Opinion 22-001.)