Primary navigation
[…] (See Advisory Opinions 98-040 and 02-020.)

Further, previously issued advisory opinions have established that, when responding to data requests, government entities should respond in one of three ways: (1) provide the data; (2) advise that the data are classified such as to deny the requesting person access; or (3) inform the requestor that the data do not exist.

Section 13.03, subdivision 3(f), provides:

If the responsible authority or designee determines that the requested data is classified so as to deny the requesting person access, the responsible authority or designee shall inform the requesting person of the determination either orally at the time of the request, or in writing as soon after that time as possible, and shall cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law on which the determination is based.

Mr. Elliott made his request on October 20, 2013. He made the follow-up request for data about the CLEARS study on October 28, 2013. Despite Mr.