March 22, 2022; Turtle Lake Township Board of Supervisors
[…] The Town and the Town Clerk do not maintain normal business hours at the Town Hall, and therefore, in accordance with Town policy, the Town makes arrangements for residents to receive and have access to minutes. Billy Ayers, and all residents of the Town, are provided access to minutes and the records of votes recorded in those minutes. By recording the votes in meeting minutes, posting the minutes to the Town’s website and having the minutes open to the public the Town complied with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subd.’s [sic] 4 and 5.
The voting record must be “open to the public during all normal business hours where records of the public body are kept.” Here, the Board acknowledged that the Town does not maintain normal business hours where the records are kept and that it posts some meeting minutes documenting its voting record on the Board’s website.