March 22, 2022; Turtle Lake Township Board of Supervisors
[…] The Minnesota Supreme Court stated in Prior Lake American v. Mader, 642 N.W.2d 729 (Minn. 2002) that “[b]ecause the Open Meeting Law was enacted for public benefit, we construe it in favor of public access.” (See also St. Cloud Newspapers, Inc. v. Dist. 742 Cmty. Schs., 332 N.W.2d 1 (Minn. 1983), stating “The [OML] will be liberally construed in order to protect the public’s right to full access to the decision-making process of public bodies governed by § 471.705.”)
In 2021, the Minnesota Legislature amended Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivisions 4 and 5 regarding requirements for how public bodies must document votes.
Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 4 now requires, in part:
(a) The votes of members of the state agency, board, commission, or department; or of the governing body, committee, subcommittee, board, department, or commission on an action taken in a meeting required by this section to be open to the public must be recorded in a journal or minutes.
Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 5 states, “[t]he journal or any minutes used to record votes of a meeting subject to this chapter must be open to the public during all normal business hours where records of the public body are kept.”
In Advisory Opinion 07-014, the Commissioner addressed a situation regarding a township board of supervisors that did not have any employees and its journal of votes was available only at the town hall during board meetings or upon request.
In considering this situation, the Commissioner wrote: