Primary navigation
[…] As a practical matter, if closures of the regular meeting location tend to occur with frequency, the Board may want to reconsider the location, as it seems to put Board members in the position of choosing either to  violate the OML or forgo scheduled meetings.

Issue 3. Did the West Lakeland Town Board members comply with the OML requirement to have at least one copy of members’ materials available to the public at the September 9, 2019, meeting of the Board, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6?

Section 13D.01, subd. 6, provides:

(a) In any meeting which under subdivisions 1, 2, 4, and 5, and section 13D.02 must be open to the public, at least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items of the meeting prepared or distributed by or at the direction of the governing body or its employees and:

(1) distributed at the meeting to all members of the governing body;

(2) distributed before the meeting to all members; or

(3) available in the meeting room to all members;

shall be available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the governing body considers their subject matter.

Mr. Anderson contends that the Board did not make available certain financial documents that the Board considered at its September 9, 2019, meeting.

The Town responded: