Primary navigation
[…] 4. Did the West Lakeland Town Board members comply with the OML when it held a special meeting on September 2, 2020, to discuss, “future virtual meetings and Lake Elmo Airport projects"?

Discussion:

Issue 1: Are the West Lakeland Town Board members in compliance with the requirement in the Open Meeting Law, Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D (OML), to maintain a journal of votes pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 4?

The OML requires:

(a) The votes of the members of the state agency, board, commission, or department; or of the governing body, committee, subcommittee, board, department, or commission on an action taken in a meeting required by this section to be open to the public must be recorded in a journal kept for that purpose.

(b) The vote of each member must be recorded on each appropriation of money, except for payments of judgments, claims, and amounts fixed by statute. (See, Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivisions 4.)

Mr. Anderson requested access to the journal of votes, the town clerk responded that the Board did not keep a journal of votes.

In response to the Commissioner, the Board wrote: