Primary navigation
[…] Stat. sec. 471.705 (1974) require that the individual votes of public officials on “any action” be recorded in a journay [sic] except for votes on “payments of judgments, claims and amounts fixed by statute.”

Op. Atty. Gen. 125a-14, Feb. 28, 1975. The Commissioner agrees; the Board must include the votes of each member of the public body on any action, “except for payments of judgments, claims, and amounts fixed by statute.”

Issue 2: Did the West Lakeland Town Board members comply with the OML when it changed the location of the June 10, 2019, regular meeting?

Section 13D.04, subd. 1, provides:

A schedule of the regular meetings of a public body shall be kept on file at its primary offices. If a public body decides to hold a regular meeting at a time or place different from the time or place stated in its schedule of regular meetings, it shall give the same notice of the meeting that is provided in this section for a special meeting.

Public bodies must post notices for special meetings three days prior to the meeting. The notice must list the time, date, location, and purpose. The public body must also notify those individuals who have specifically asked for special meeting notice. (See section 13D.04, subdivision 2.)