December 14, 2018; Bois de Sioux Watershed District Board
[…] Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D, requires meetings of public bodies to be open to the public, with limited exceptions. There are two provisions in the OML that allow public bodies to conduct meetings by telephone. Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.015 allows state-level agencies, boards, commissions, departments and public pension plans to conduct meetings by telephone if certain conditions are met.
Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.021, allows all public bodies to conduct meetings by telephone if conditions similar, but not identical to, those required by section 13.015 are met. In addition, the threshold requirement in section 13D.021 is that “the presiding officer, chief legal counsel, or chief administrative officer for the affected governing body determines that an in-person meeting or a meeting conducted under section 13D.02 is not practical or prudent because of a health pandemic or an emergency declared under chapter 12.” (Minnesota Statutes, section 12.03, subdivision 1e, defines “declared emergency” as “a national security or peacetime emergency declared by the governor under section 12.31.”)
In his comments to the Commissioner, Mr.