To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] Based on the opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue: Did St. Louis County respond appropriately to a request for a County Commissioner’s correspondence when it denied access pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.601? |
Government data are presumed to be public unless otherwise classified. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1). When an entity denies access to data, it must cite the specific statutory authority or other legal justification for the denial. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 3(f).)
Minnesota Statutes, section 13.601, subdivision 2, states “[c]orrespondence between individuals and elected officials is private data on individuals, but may be made public by either the sender or the recipient.”
The proper classification of correspondence between an elected official and a person who acts on behalf of an organization was previously addressed by the Commissioner in Advisory Opinion 10-023 (issued October 27, 2010):