Primary navigation
[…] Issue 2. If the answer to the first issue is yes, how are the data classified?

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, government data are public unless otherwise classified. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1.)

As noted above, the Authority does not consider its board members to be employees. Therefore, data collected and maintained about them are not classified pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.43.

Minnesota Statutes, section 13.601, subdivision 2, provides, "[c]orrespondence between individuals and elected officials is private data on individuals, but may be made public by either the sender or the recipient."

Per the plain language of that section, subdivision 2 only applies to elected officials. Because the Authority is comprised of seven appointed officials, section 13.601, subdivision 2, does not apply to the Authority's board members.