Primary navigation
[…] In his response to the Commissioner regarding Mr. Hulbert's request, Mr. Kelly stated:

Please observe that the Greenwood ordinance in question never authorized or provided for the charging of a $50.00 deposit to inspect public data. Rather, the ordinance anticipated the need to collect a deposit where the costs of preparing, collating, copying and disseminating data requested would be incurred. This is in conformance with Minnesota Statutes Section 13.03 which specifically states: The responsible authority may require the requesting person to pay the actual costs of searching for and retrieving government data...' [Emphasis his.]

The Commissioner disagrees with Mr. Kelly. The provision of section 13.03 Mr. Kelly cites, namely subdivision 3 (c), provides, in relevant part: [i]f a person requests copies or electronic transmittal of the data to the person, the responsible authority may require the requesting person to pay the actual costs of searching for and retrieving government data, including the cost of employee time, and for making, certifying, compiling, and electronically transmitting the copies of the data or the data. . . . (Emphasis added.)

Mr. Hulbert clearly stated that he was seeking to inspect government data. He did not ask for copies or electronic transmittal of data.