Primary navigation
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Minnesota Rules Part 1205.0300, subpart 3, states, in part, the responsible authority shall establish procedures to describe how [access to public data] may be gained. The procedures established shall be in compliance with Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03....In such procedures, the responsible authority shall provide for a response to a request for access within a reasonable time. (Emphasis added.)

Further, subdivision 3 of Section 13.03 states, in part:

If the responsible authority or designee determines that the requested data is classified so as to deny the requesting person access, the responsible authority or designee shall inform the requesting person of the determination either orally at the time of the request, or in writing as soon after that time as possible, and shall cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law on which the determination is based.

In summary, these provisions require government entities to maintain data in a manner such that requests for access to public government data may be responded to appropriately and promptly. If the government entity determines that the classification of the data is something other than public, the government entity must so notify the requestor, either orally at the time of the request, or in writing as soon thereafter as possible.

The question at hand is whether the MDNR responded to Mr. Meier's request as required by Chapter 13 and its implementing rules. Specifically, did the MDNR provide a response to Mr. Meier's request in a prompt manner and within a reasonable time?