Primary navigation
[…] This topic is also within the demand for notice filed by Messrs. Brown and Banks.

No matter when the meeting was held, Messrs. Brown and Banks should have received notice of the special meeting held in June 2002 based on their demand for notice. The Board has not complied with section 13D.04, subdivision 2 for the meeting held in June 2002.

The Commissioner has one final, general comment. The Board provided very few copies of actual meeting notices or postings. The Official Records Act, Minnesota Statutes, section 15.17, requires, in pertinent part, that:

All officers...of...towns... shall make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities.

Notices of special meetings and postings demonstrating that the requirements of the Open Meeting Law have been met clearly are official activities of the Board.