March 23, 2004; City of North Mankato
[…] This makes the parents liable for any lost or damaged materials. Under such circumstances, can the parent of a child under 16 years of age request a list of their children's books, as such lists are maintained by the library? Or is the list of books checked out by the under 16-year-old protected by [Chapter 13]. Issue:In his request for an opinion, Mr. Kennedy asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:
Discussion:Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1, government data are public unless otherwise classified. Section 13.40 classifies data relating to libraries operated by any government entity. Subdivision 2, clause (a) of section 13.40, in relevant part, states:
(a)...the following data maintained by a library are private data on individuals and may not be disclosed for other than library purposes except pursuant to a court order:
Thus, data that reveal the materials a library patron has borrowed are private data on individuals. Chapter 13 and its implementing rules contain specific provisions relating to data about minors.