Primary navigation
[…] Discussion:

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, government data are public unless otherwise classified. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1.)

Minnesota Statutes, section 13.44, subdivision 3(a), classifies appraisals made for the purposes of the purchase or condemnation of land by a government entity as confidential or protected nonpublic. Not public appraisal data may become public under certain circumstances, one of which is submission to a court-appointed condemnation commissioner. (See subdivision 3(c).)

Minnesota Statutes, section 13.39, allows government entities to classify data as confidential or protected nonpublic when there is a pending civil legal action. Subdivision 1, provides that a "pending civil legal action includes, but is not limited to, judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings. Whether a civil legal action is pending shall be determined by the chief attorney acting for the government entity."

Here, an eminent domain matter advanced through negotiations, a court-appointed panel of commissioners, and is now in district court. The broad and express definition of "pending civil legal action" encompasses this type of proceeding.