Facts and Procedural History:
[…] Ms. Richards told Mr. Bakken that he must ask the Dakota County Court for access to it.
In 04-059, the Commissioner addressed the issue of whether the Commission should be retaining, and providing access to, such data:
Mr. Felde also advised Mr. Bakken that certain of the data he requested were available at the League of Minnesota Cities, a local library, the District Court in Hastings, and the City of Eagan. Thus, it appears the Commission does not maintain some of the types of data Mr. Bakken requested. If so, the Commission may be in violation of Minnesota Statutes, section 15.17, the Official Records Act. Section 15.17, subdivision 1, states, "All officers and agencies of [government entities]... shall make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities." Section 15.17, subdivision 4, states, "Access to records containing government data is governed by sections 13.03 and 138.17." Accordingly, section 15.17, read in concert with section 13.03, imposes an obligation upon government entities to make and preserve a record of their actions so that the