Primary navigation
[…] Mr. Finnegan provided the Commissioner a copy of Board Policy 304.00, which states that the responsible authority for the District is the superintendent, but does not identify Ms. Silva by name.


Issue:

Based on Mr. Finnegan's opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, did Independent School District 625, St. Paul, respond appropriately to a request for the District's data practices access policies and procedures required by Minnesota Statutes, sections 13.025 and 13.03?


Discussion:

Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 2(a) states, "[t]he responsible authority in every government entity shall establish procedures, consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner." Minnesota Rules, Chapter 1205 also provides guidance about access procedures for members of the public and data subjects.