skip to content
Primary navigation

Newsroom

Welcome to the Office of the Governor Newsroom. This is where you can find our most recent press releases and other information. 

To reach Governor Dayton's Communications Department - please call 651-201-3400.

Notice of Appointments by Governor Dayton

6/29/2018 5:09:57 PM

ST. PAUL, MN – Today, Governor Mark Dayton announced the following appointments to the Board of Dentistry, the Board of Electricity, the Board of Water and Soil Resources, the Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission, and the Minnesota Board of Social Work.
 
Heidi Donnelly – Crosby, MN
Board of Dentistry
Dental Assistant Member
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Terese Youngdahl
 
Hassan Ismail – Medina, MN
Board of Dentistry
Dentist Member
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Steven Sperling
 
David Curtis– Braham, MN
Board of Electricity
Rural Electrical Supplier
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Reappointment
 
Michael Hanson – Brooklyn Park, MN
Board of Electricity
Master Electrician
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Replacing: Laura Karow
 
Chad Kurdi – Bloomington, MN
Board of Electricity
Consulting Electrical Engineer
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Replacing: Joseph Vespa
 
Scott Novotny – Stillwater, MN
Board of Electricity
Electrical Inspector
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Reappointment
 
Daniel Westberg – Shoreview, MN
Board of Electricity
Power Limited Technician
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Reappointment
 
Weston Wilson – Owatonna, MN
Board of Electricity
Journeyman Electrician
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Reappointment
 
Kathryn Kelly – Olivia, MN
Board of Water and Soil Resources
Soil and Water Supervisor
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Reappointment
 
Harvey Krueger – Okabena, MN
Board of Water and Soil Resources
Watershed Representative
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Gene Tiedemann
 
Rich Sve – Two Harbors, MN
Board of Water and Soil Resources
County Commissioner
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Reappointment
 
Michael Hahm – St. Paul, MN
Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission
Member
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Reappointment
 
Albert Nuness – Eden Prairie, MN
Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission
Member
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Reappointment
 
Jolene Engelking – Minnetonka, MN
Minnesota Board of Social Work
Licensed Independent Social Worker
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Replacing: Sarah Bello
 
Stephanie Jacobson – Richfield, MN
Minnesota Board of Social Work
Licensed Social Worker
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Susan McGeehan
 
Kathleen Lombardi – St. Paul, MN
Minnesota Board of Social Work
Licensed Independent Clinical Social Worker
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Reappointment
 
Pa Der Vang – St. Paul, MN
Minnesota Board of Social Work
Licensed Independent Clinical Social Worker
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 6, 2020
Replacing: Emily Bastian
 
Mary Walsh – Glenwood, MN
Minnesota Board of Social Work
Licensed Social Worker
Effective: July 4, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Jason Collins
back to top