skip to content
Primary navigation

Boards and Commissions News

Governor Walz Announces Appointments

6/27/2019 6:21:49 PM

[ST. PAUL, MN] – Governor Tim Walz and Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan today announced the following appointments to the Board of Barber Examiners, Board of Optometry, Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans, Board of Pharmacy, Mineral Coordinating Committee, Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board, Merit System Council, Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority, Agricultural Chemical Response Compensation Board, Rural Health Advisory Committee, Board of the Minnesota State Academies, Board of Dietetics and Nutrition Practice, Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board, Greater Minnesota Regional Parks and Trails Commission, Board of Social Work, Minnesota Board of Marriage and Family Therapy, Minnesota Board of Chiropractic Examiners, Minnesota Zoological Board, Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design, Minnesota Humanities Center, State Guardian Ad Litem Board, Minnesota Board of Public Defense, Board of Psychology, Board on Judicial Standards, Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board, and the Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center Authority.

Robert Jones – Minneapolis, MN
Board of Barber Examiners
Public Member
Effective: July 2, 2019
Term Expires: January 2, 2023
Reappointment

Collette Lease – Minneapolis, MN
Board of Barber Examiners
Barber
Effective: July 2, 2019
Term Expires: January 2, 2023

Shari Koll – Springfield, MN


Minnesota Board of Optometry


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Kari Slotten


 


Patrick O’Neill – Northfield, MN


Minnesota Board of Optometry


Optometrist


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Sam Villella – Blaine, MN


Minnesota Board of Optometry


Optometrist


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: John Muellerleile


 


Grace Lee – Roseville, MN


Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans


Korean Ancestry Group Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Famaati Winey – Dellwood, MN


Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans


Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Amy Paradis – Fairmont, MN


Minnesota Board of Pharmacy


Pharmacist


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Kurt Henn


 


Samantha Schirmer – Andover, MN


Minnesota Board of Pharmacy


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Stuart Williams – Minneapolis, MN


Minnesota Board of Pharmacy


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Kelsey Johnson – Duluth, MN


Mineral Coordinating Committee


Iron Ore and Taconite Industry Representative


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Frank Ongaro – Duluth, MN


Mineral Coordinating Committee


Non-ferrous Metallic Mineral Industry Representative


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


James McClean – St. Paul, MN


Capitol Area Architecture and Planning Board


Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Greg Mathis


 


Ann Eilbracht - Minneapolis, MN


Merit System Council


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 3, 2022


Reappointment


 


Stephen Fiebiger - Burnsville, MN


Merit System Council


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 3, 2022


Reappointment


 


Howard Miller - Edina, MN


Merit System Council


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 3, 2022


Reappointment


 


Bonnie M. Anderson Rons - Rosemount, MN


Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority


Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Kathryn Balstad Brewer


 


Gary Benson – New Brighton, MN


Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority


Building Construction Field Expert


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


James Hlatky – Long Prairie, MN


Agriculture Chemical Response Compensation Board


Farmer Representative


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Jessica Ratka


 


Jeff Carpenter – Lake Benton, MN


Rural Health Advisory Committee


Consumer Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: John Baerg


 


Trevor Coons – Rochester, MN


Rural Health Advisory Committee


Consumer Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Ellen Delatorre


 


Margaret Kalina – Alexandria, MN


Rural Health Advisory Committee


Registered Nurse Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Laura Schwartzwald – Brainerd, MN


Rural Health Advisory Committee


Licensed Health Care Professional Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Dr. Michael Zakula


 


Thomas Vanderwal – Park Rapids, MN


Rural Health Advisory Committee


Volunteer Ambulance Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Nicole Halabi – Champlin, MN


Board of Minnesota State Academies


Special Education Director Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Katherine Wangberg – Shevlin, MN


Board of Minnesota State Academies


Deaf Community Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Sonny Wasilowski


 


Cheryl Asplund – Champlin, MN


Minnesota Board of Dietetics and Nutrition Practice


Public Member


Effective: June 9, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Marcie Vaske – Victoria, MN


Minnesota Board of Dietetics and Nutrition Practice


Licensed Nutritionist


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Susan Parks


 


Jeanna Hankerson - Owatonna, MN


Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board


Member – Claims Adjustment


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Richard Anderson – Balaton, MN


Greater Minnesota Regional Parks and Trails Commission


District 5 Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Bradley Bonk – Glenwood, MN


Greater Minnesota Regional Parks and Trails Commission


District 3 Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Timothy Kennedy – Grand Marais, MN


Greater Minnesota Regional Parks and Trails Commission


District 1 Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Bryan Pike – Brainerd, MN


Greater Minnesota Regional Parks and Trails Commission


District 2 Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Tom Stoa – Winona, MN


Greater Minnesota Regional Parks and Trails Commission


District 6 Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Barry Wendorf – Zimmerman, MN


Greater Minnesota Regional Parks and Trails Commission


District 4 Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Thomas Brooks – Brooklyn Park, MN


Minnesota Board of Social Work


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Angie Hirsch – Lake Benton, MN


Minnesota Board of Social Work


Licensed Independent Clinical Social Worker


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Kenneth Middlebrooks – Plymouth, MN


Minnesota Board of Social Work


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Ukasha Dakane – Minneapolis, MN


Minnesota Board of Marriage and Family Therapy


Public Member #2


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Reappointment


 


Dr. Jessie Everts – St. Louis Park, MN


Minnesota Board of Marriage and Family Therapy


Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist #2


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Dr. Derek Doty – Richfield, MN


Minnesota Board of Chiropractic Examiners


Chiropractic Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Dr. Scott Salita


 


Kim Hill – Woodbury, MN


Minnesota Board of Chiropractic Examiners


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Gregory Steele


 


Nestor Riano – Roseville, MN


Minnesota Board of Chiropractic Examiners


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Grace Chou – Minneapolis, MN


Minnesota Zoological Board


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Mark Utz


 


Kent Orin Peterson – Apple Valley, MN


Minnesota Zoological Board


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Eleanor Crosby


 


Daniel Baar – Cambridge, MN


Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design


Licensed Land Surveyor


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Scott Holm – Biwabik, MN


Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: William Kuretsky


 


Jami Neiber – Maple Grove, MN


Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Jody Rooney


 


Keith Rapp – Woodbury, MN


Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design


Geoscientist


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Tari Rayala – Duluth, MN


Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design


Licensed Architecture


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Terry Groshong


 


Melisa Rodriguez – Minneapolis, MN


Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design


Licensed Engineer


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Dennis Martenson


 


Ali Elhassan – Woodbury, MN


Minnesota Humanities Center


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Rebecca Evan – Minneapolis, MN


Minnesota Humanities Center


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Annamarie Gutsch – Duluth, MN


Minnesota Humanities Center


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Joshua Ney – Minneapolis, MN


Minnesota Humanities Center


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Colleen Aho


 


Kim Schaufenbuel – Owatonna, MN


Minnesota Humanities Center


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Matembo Kitoy


 


Kristin White – Minneapolis, MN


Minnesota Humanities Center


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


Sharon Chadwick – Eveleth, MN


State Guardian Ad Litem Board


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: John Day


 


Patricia Moses – Roseville, MN


State Guardian Ad Litem Board


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Devon Gilchrist


 


Dennis Leary – Minneapolis, MN


Minnesota Board of Public Defense


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Michael Brunner – St. Paul, MN


Board of Psychology


Doctoral Degree Licensed Psychologist


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Jessica Gorneau – Maplewood, MN


Board of Psychology


Doctoral Level Licensed Psychologist


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Jennifer Robins – Minneapolis, MN


Board of Psychology


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Tim O’Brien – Edina, MN


Board on Judicial Standards


Attorney


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: William Wernz


 


Nhia Vang – Woodbury, MN


Board on Judicial Standards


Public Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Terry Saario


 


Dennis Draughn – Minneapolis, MN


Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board


Metro Area Teacher


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Penelope Dupris


 


Paul Peltier – Fosston, MN


Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board


Greater Minnesota Teacher


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Anne Krafthefer


 


Steven Unowsky – Minneapolis, MN


Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board


Metro Area Superintendent


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Loy Woelber


 


Mary Finnegan-Ongaro – St. Paul, MN


Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center Authority


Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Reappointment


 


Carrie Heffernan – Duluth, MN


Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center Authority


Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing:  Yvonne Prettner Solon


 


Patrick Mullen – Duluth, MN


Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center Authority


Member


Effective: January 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023


Replacing: Gregory Fox


 


Lynne Williams – Hermantown, MN


Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center Authority


Member


Effective: July 2, 2019


Term Expires: January 2, 2023

Replacing: Debra Messer

 

back to top