January 13, 2021; ISD 197, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan Area Schools
[…] Further, the Open Meeting Law (OML) requires meetings of public bodies to be open to the public, with limited exceptions. The governing body of a school district is a public body subject to the law. (Minnesota Statutes, 13D.01, subdivision 1(b)(1).) Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 1(c) states, “data discussed at an open meeting retain the data's original classification; however, a record of the meeting, regardless of form, shall be public.” The OML does not require public bodies to record meetings that are open to the public. Public bodies may determine what record(s) of a meeting they will create, and further, what they will consider the official record of the meeting that they must continue to maintain.