May 30, 2019; Office of Higher Education
[…] Issue 4: What is OHE's obligation to provide access to certain program review data in response to a data request that it has already received from a member of the public?
Prior to asking for this advisory opinion, OHE received a data request for the data at issue in this opinion.
Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 9 provides:
Unless otherwise expressly provided by a particular statute, the classification of data is determined by the law applicable to the data at the time a request for access to the data is made, regardless of the data's classification at the time it was collected, created, or received.
In Advisory Opinion 96-011, the Commissioner noted:
[T]he Legislature, on an annual basis, enacts new legislation, and amends and repeals existing statutes. Annually, the Legislature alters the classification of various types of government data. As evidence of its intent, to maintain ongoing control over classification of data, the Legislature enacted Section 13.03, subdivision 9, in addition to the provisions of Section 13.05, subdivision 4, discussed above. Section 13.03, subdivision 9, provides: “[u]nless otherwise expressly provided by a particular statute, the classification of data is determined by the law applicable to the data at the time a request for access to the data is made, regardless of the data's classification at the time it was collected, created, or received.”
Walden wrote: