May 30, 2019; Office of Higher Education
[…] Issue 2: Does Minnesota Statutes, section 136A.64 classify all data provided to OHE by a school subject to a program review or produced by OHE after the review, if the school also provided the information to a federal accrediting agency?
Under statute, OHE shall not disclose “financial records or accreditation reports provided to it by a school,” except in certain circumstances. (See Minnesota Statutes, section 136A.64, subdivision 2.) Further, “all information submitted to the office [of Higher Education] is public information except financial and accreditation records and information.” (Section 136A.64, subdivision 5.)
In its opinion request, OHE wrote: