May 22, 2019; Tower City Council
[…] The Commissioner respectfully disagrees with the Council’s position. Section 13D.05, subdivision 2(b) requires a public body to close a meeting until it determines that discipline may be warranted. Once it makes that determination, it may not close another meeting for additional consideration of the allegations.
Furthermore, section 13D.05, subdivision 1(b) states, “… not public data may be discussed at a meeting subject to this chapter without liability or penalty, if the disclosure relates to a matter within the scope of the public body’s authority and is reasonably necessary to conduct the business or agenda item before the public body.” Therefore, the Council may discuss not public data, including personnel data classified as private under section 13.43, at an open meeting.