May 22, 2019; Tower City Council
[…] Such an interpretation is wildly at odds with the clear language of the statute, which specifically limits closed sessions to preliminary consideration of allegations. ...
Based on the opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue: Did the Tower City Council violate the Minnesota Open Meeting Law (Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D), when it closed meetings to consider “Employee Misconduct Allegations” after it decided to hire an investigator to look into the allegations? |
Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 2(b) states:
A public body shall close one or more meetings for preliminary consideration of allegations or charges against an individual subject to its authority. If the members conclude that discipline of any nature may be warranted as a result of those specific charges or allegations, further meetings or hearings relating to those specific charges or allegations held after that conclusion is reached must be open. A meeting must also be open at the request of the individual who is the subject of the meeting.
In his comments to the Commissioner, Mr.