Primary navigation
[…] Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, upon request, an individual shall be permitted to inspect and copy public government data of which s/he is not the subject. In a situation involving a meeting of a body subject to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D, the Open Meeting Law, the government entity has additional statutory obligations regarding the public's access to data. In part, section 13D.01, subdivision 6, states:

[at] least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items of the meeting prepared or distributed by or at the direction of the governing body or its employees and:

(1) distributed at the meeting to all members of the governing body;

(2) distributed before the meeting to all members; or

(3) available in the meeting room to all members

shall be available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the governing body considers their subject matter.

According to Mr. Faltinson, at the City's December 13, 2000, public taxation hearing and meeting, he requested access to copies of the written materials the council members had received. His request was denied.

In his comments, Mr. Darling wrote:

At the meeting [Mr. Faltinson] requested a copy of the complete budget. The City Clerk indicated she did not know whether he could have that complete budget and advised him that she would get that to him. The copy of the complete budget was subsequently sent to Mr. Faltinson.

Pursuant to section 13.03, government data are accessible unless those data are classified as other than public. Further, as stated above, the City has additional obligations in providing access to data that are the subject of an open meeting. In this case, pursuant to the specific direction of section 13D.01, the City was required to make available at least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items. Based on the information provided, the City did not meet this obligation.

Issue 2

The City of Ellsworth did not appoint a responsible authority until December 13, 2000. Was the City out of compliance with Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, during the time that no responsible authority existed?