April 11, 2013; Department of Public Safety
[…] Newton also wrote: The ACLU-MN also argues that BCA is somehow required by language in Minnesota Statutes, section168.346 to produce the data it has requested. This argument has no merit; chapter 168 directs the commissioner of public safety to take certain actions. See section 168.002, subd. 5. While BCA reports to the commissioner of public safety, BCA's operation of the Archive Service is not controlled by section 168.346. As was stated in BCA's November response to ACLU-MN, the part of DPS that controls access under the DPPA is Driver and Vehicle Services Division. Minnesota Statutes, section 168.346, subdivision 1(a), provides: "[d]ata on an individual provided to register a vehicle shall be treated as provided by United States Code, title 18, section 2721, and shall be disclosed as required or permitted by that section." (Emphasis added.) The Commissioner respectfully disagrees with Mr. Newton's position that DVS makes that determination. As noted above, DPPA regulates disclosure of data by a State department of motor vehicles.