April 11, 2013; Department of Public Safety
[…] See section2721(a)(l). Because the registered owner can have access under the federal law, the closest state classification is "private data on individuals." Because the classification of the data "travels" with the data, DPS/BCA cannot disclose the data to a member of the public like the ACLU-MN. According to DPPA, a "State department" of motor vehicles, such as DPS, is generally prohibited from disclosing to the public "personal information" about an individual obtained by DPS in connection with a "motor vehicle record." Section 2725 of DPPA defines those terms as follows:
Furthermore, DPPA sets forth permissible uses under certain conditions. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 168.346, "data on an individual provided to register a vehicle shall be treated as provided [by DPPA] and shall be disclosed as required or permitted by that section." (Mr. Newton did not address how DPS can fulfill its obligation under this section to provide appropriate access to those data in light of DPS's security information declaration.)