Primary navigation
[…] Carver County provided neither an adequate fee schedule, nor any breakdown of the actual reasonable costs to create the information such as labor, mailing or material costs.



Issue:

Based on Ms. Sobotka's opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:

Did Carver County comply with Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, in its response to a December 12, 2007, request for the cost justification for its plat map pricing?



Discussion:

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, government data are public unless otherwise classified.

When an individual requests copies of data of which s/he is not the subject, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 3(c), the government entity may charge the "actual costs of searching for and retrieving government data, including the cost of employee time, and for making, certifying, compiling, and electronically transmitting the copies." In addition, Minnesota Rules Part 1205.0300, subpart 4, provides that an entity, in determining a reasonable fee, shall be guided by the following: cost of materials; cost of labor, any schedule of standard copying charges; any special costs; and mailing costs.