May 17, 2004; City of Eagan
[…] Stat. section10.46 and [Chapter 13], it is this office's opinion that the City should redact from the Mayor's cellular telephone records the following: (1) Any personnel data that is classified as not public and (2) Evidence of local phone useage. Section 10.46 provides:
Long distance telephone bills paid for by the state or a political subdivision, including those of representatives, senators, judges, constitutional officers, head of department and agencies, local officials and employees thereof, are public data. Mr. Dougherty further wrote: Secondly, as Mayor of the City of Eagan, certain of the City's data regarding Mr. Geagan would fall under personnel data . Section 13.43, which governs personnel data, specifically enumerates what data is public.