Discussion:
[…] Therefore, Brooklyn Park cannot rely on Section 13.41 to classify the Housing Division Data as anything other than public. (The Commissioner understands that the status of licensing data collected and maintained by local governments has been a contentious issue for some time. This issue will be brought to the attention of the Legislature in 1996.)
Second, it does not appear that Housing Division data are classified as anything other than public by Section 504.23, code violations and disclosure. Section 504.23 states:
All code violation records pertaining to a particular parcel of real property and the buildings, improvements and dwelling units located thereon kept by any state, county or city agency charged by the governing body of the appropriate political subdivision...with the responsibility for enforcing a state, county or city health, housing, building, fire prevention or housing maintenance code shall be available to all persons having a reasonable need for the information contained in the records relating to the premises....The persons to whom the records shall be available under this section include but are not limited to the following persons and their representatives:
(a) any person having any legal or beneficial interest in the premises, including a tenant;
(b) any person considering in good faith the lease or purchase of the premises;
(c) any person authorized to request an inspection under section 566.19; and
(d) a party to any action related to the premises, including actions maintained pursuant to sections 504.18 and 588.18 to 566.33. [Emphasis added.]
The Commissioner bases her conclusion that Section 504.23 does not classify the Housing Division data as anything other than public upon an examination of the plain words of Section 504.23. While Section 504.23 includes a list of persons who are entitled to obtain code violation records, the list is made non-inclusive by the use of the following language: [persons who can obtain the information] include but are not limited to the following persons and their representatives. Nothing in Section 504.34 would prevent the interpreter from reading the including but not limited to language to include the public. Therefore, nothing in Section 504.23 appears to preclude the code violation records from public access.