Primary navigation
[…] (Emphasis added.) Ms. Gullickson’s status is unclear, and the Commissioner therefore cannot conclude the appropriateness of the appointment as President Barden’s designee.

The third issue raised by Ms. Jakobson is whether her rights as a data subject have been infringed upon by MSU’s alleged lack of information about its responsible authority in a public document. “Responsible authority” of a state agency or statewide system is defined in Section 13.02, subdivision 16, as, “...the state official designated by law or by the commissioner as the individual responsible for the collection, use and dissemination of any set of data on individuals, government data, or summary data.” Pursuant to Section 13.05, subdivision 1, the responsible authority shall prepare a public document containing the authority’s name, title, and address.