Primary navigation
[…] This is the result that is at issue as X's parents and their attorney attempt to get all of the data being maintained by District 281 about X.

Two provisions of law, one state and one federal seem to indicate that X's parents ought to be able to get access to the data that the District maintains is confidential investigative data. First, the legislature, within the MGDPA, has attempted to deal with the situation where different sections of the Act yield private and confidential classifications for the same data. Minnesota Statutes Section 13.03, subdivision 4 provides the following: If data on individuals is classified as both private and confidential by this chapter, or any other statute or federal law, the data is private. This language indicates that it is the legislature's position that if this data is both private educational data and confidential civil investigative data, it ought to be treated as private educational data and be made available to X's parents.