Primary navigation
[…] The conclusion of the February 22, 2005, letter was that the committee meetings were not subject to the OML.



Issue:

Based on Ms. Workman's request for an opinion, the Commissioner will address the following issue:

Are the committees of the Cannon Falls Community Hospital Board in compliance with Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D, when they meet in closed session?


Discussion:

The parties agree that the Board is subject to the OML. The question before the Commissioner is whether committees of the Board are subject to the OML.

Section 13D.01, subdivision 1 states in pertinent part:

All meetings, including executive sessions, must be open to the public ... when required or permitted by law to transact public business in a meeting...

(c) of any

(1) committee,

(2) subcommittee,

(3) board,

(4) department, or

(5) commission,

of a public body...

The express language of the statute requires open meetings for any type of committee transacting public business.

The committees at issue are described as standing committees.