Primary navigation
[…] A public body may publish this notice in an official newspaper in place of delivering these individual notices. Subdivision 3 describes the third and final type of meeting as an emergency meeting, which only requires that the public body make a good faith effort to notify news media that filed a written request to receive notice of an emergency meeting.

The notification requirements for emergency meetings are limited given that these meetings, by their very nature, are held to address issues that require immediate consideration by the public body. Section 13D.04, subdivision 3 defines an emergency meeting as “. . . a special meeting called because of circumstances that, in the judgment of the public body, require immediate consideration by the public body.” Under this definition, the subject matter of an emergency meeting is such that the three-day notice required for a special meeting is not possible.