Primary navigation
[…] The Commissioner has previously opined, “[e]ducational data ultimately are controlled by FERPA; the Minnesota Legislature's ability to act in the area of access to and dissemination of school data is limited by the provisions of FERPA and the accompanying regulations.” (See Advisory Opinion 09-021.) The purpose of FERPA, “is to set out requirements for the protection of privacy of parents and students.” (See 34 CFR 99.2.)

 Section 13.32, subdivision 3, provides:

Except as provided in subdivision 5, educational data is private data on individuals and shall not be disclosed except as follows:

(e) pursuant to the provisions of United States Code, title 20, sections 1232g(b)(1), (b)(4)(A), (b)(4)(B), (b)(1)(B), (b)(3), (b)(6), (b)(7), and (i), and Code of Federal Regulations, title 34, sections 99.31, 99.32, 99.33, 99.34, 99.35, and 99.39;

FERPA regulations provide:

(a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student without the consent required by [section] 99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more of the following conditions:

...

(9)