Primary navigation
[…] There would be no discussion of the ordinance options of a more general nature which would be in closed session, we would reopen and then if the board wishes [to discuss] that second topic


Issue:

Based on Mr. Tschumper's opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:

Did the Houston County Board of Commissioners comply with Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D, at its April 8, 2014, meeting?

Discussion:

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 3, states, "[b]efore closing a meeting, a public body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and describe the subject to be discussed."

The Commissioner has addressed the three requirements to close a meeting in previous opinions.