Primary navigation
[…] Discussion:

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.04, subdivision 3, an individual may challenge the accuracy and/or completeness of public or private government data. Government data are defined at section 13.02, subdivision 7, as all data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by any [government entity]... However, there is also a provision in Chapter 13 clarifying that the judiciary is not subject to Chapter 13; access to data of the judiciary is governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court. See section 13.90. Subdivision 1 of section 13.90 states:

For purposes of this section, judiciary means any office, officer, department, division, board, commission, committee, or agency of the courts of this state, whether or not of record, including but not limited to the board of law examiners, the lawyer's professional responsibility board, the board of judicial standards, the lawyer's trust account board, the state law library, the state court administrator's office, the district court administrator's office, and the office of the court administrator.

The central issue in this opinion is whether the data in the report fall under the jurisdiction of Chapter 13 or the judiciary. In his response to the Commissioner, Mr. Davis wrote:

It has been the position of Ramsey County that X's rights to attempt to change the factual premise of the Community Mental Health Department's psychological evaluation is limited to any right [s/he] may have to file a motion before the Ramsey County District Court, Family Court Division for the purpose of obtaining reconsideration of the report. X previously had the opportunity to contest the report in Family Court but failed to do so despite being represented by Counsel.

It has been the position of Ramsey County that the report is judiciary data and comes within the provisions of Minn.Stat. section 13.90 which exempts the judiciary from the provisions of Minn.Stat. Chapter 13. Access to such data is governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court as set forth in the Rules of Public Access.

Upon review of the documentation provided, the Commissioner concurs with the County's position. X's relationship with the County is based strictly upon his/her interaction with the court system.