Primary navigation
[…] As discussed above, Commissioner's Advisory Opinion 94-020 dealt with the issue of whether mug shots are classified as public data under Minnesota Statutes Section 13.82. As was discussed in that opinion, the status of this kind of photograph has been ...the subject of discussion and disagreement for a number of years. The Commissioner, in that Opinion, acknowledged that it could be argued that other provisions of Chapter 13 may classify mug shots as not public.

In this case, the County has argued that mug shots are properly classified as private data under Section 13.85, subdivision 1, which states:

As used in this section, corrections and detention data means data on individuals created, collected, used or maintained because of their lawful confinement or detainment in state reformatories, prisons and correctional facilities, municipal or county jails, lockups, work houses, work farms and all other correctional and detention facilities.

Section 13.85, subdivision 2 states:

Unless the data are summary data or arrest data, or a statute specifically provides a different classification, corrections and detention data on individuals are classified as private pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 12, to the extent that the release of the data would either (a) disclose personal, medical, psychological, or financial information or (b) endanger an individual's life. (Emphasis added.)

The key to the County's assertion that mug shots are properly classified under this Section is that they disclose personal data.