To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] Accordingly, the Cable Commission may not deny public access to public government data for the purposes of inspection on the basis that it does not own the copyright to the data. If the Cable Commission maintains a copy of the program, it should provide Mr. Wratkowski an opportunity to inspect it. The Cable Commission need not supply a copy to Mr. Wratkowski, however. If the Cable Commission does not maintain a copy of the program, the question remains whether it should, pursuant to the requirements of section 15.17, the Official Records Act, and section 138.163 et seq., the Records Management Act. Section 15.17, subdivision 1, provides: [a]ll [government entities] shall make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities. Pursuant to section 138.17, subdivision 1, government records are defined to include all . . . data, information, or documentary material . . . made or received by an officer or agency of the state . . . pursuant to state law or in connection with the transaction of public business by an officer