Primary navigation
[…] On September 6, 1994, Dr. Potas wrote to Ms. Detloff and Ms. Luschen in response to their first letter. He denied them access to the data requested, and stated that the data were classified as nonpublic because the profit and loss statements are ...spreadsheet[s] that [were] designed and developed by Taher Incorporated for their own personal use and not that of the public.

Ms. Detloff delivered by hand a third letter in which she and Ms. Luschen again requested access to the profit and loss statements. The letter directed attention to Minnesota Statutes Section 13.03, subdivision 3, which states, in part:

Upon the request of any person denied access to data, the responsible authority or designee shall certify in writing that the request has been denied and cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law upon which the denial was based.

According to Ms. Detloff and Ms. Luschen, as of September 25, 1994, they had not received a response from Dr. Potas to their third letter. They requested an opinion of the Commissioner, on the issue stated in the Issue section below.